中文版
881903.com
Personal Data Privacy Statement
 
 

Last Update: 27/11/2013

Forward

881903.com is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We pledge to meet, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal information privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality.

The following describes the practices of 881903.com, Commercial Radio Productions Limited, Hong Kong Commercial Broadcasting Co. Ltd. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies concerning members' personal data in relation to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Please read carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our product and service offerings.

Purpose

To become a member of 881903.com, you are required, and you agree, to provide your personal data/information to us (including our staffs, agents or independent contractors who assist with the management/provision of any of the service), in accordance to this Privacy Statement, and 881903.com's primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience on our network of sites. This includes personalization services, interactive communications, online shopping and many other types of services, most of which are completely free to you. If you do not agree 881903.com to use your personal data/information, you must immediately notify us your refusal at cs@881903.com.

This Privacy Statement may be revised and changed from time to time and all changes shall be posted on www.881903.com

Collection of Personal Data and Information

881903.com collects your personal data and information in several ways from different parts of our website. Some personal information is gathered when you register as a member. During registration, 881903.com asks and collects
(a) your name
(b) email address
(c) birth date
(d) gender
(e) postal address
(f) contact phone number
(g) occupation
(h) industry
(i) personal interests.

Your consent for 881903.com to use your personal data and information in connection with the provision of member services and direct marketing and promotional campaigns undertaken either by 881903.com or in conjunction with client companies, such direct marketing shall include the following :-

  • Fashion
  • Food and Beverages
  • Beauty products
  • Travel
  • Electrical appliances
  • Audio/Visual appliances
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Households
  • Health products
  • Daily products
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Property
  • Insurance
  • Medical
  • Telecommunications
  • Information Technologyc
  • Public Section
  • Other related information and business promotion

(collectively “the Advertising Materials”)

The more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to customize your experience.

In addition to registration we may ask you for personal information at other time, including (but not limited to) when you enter a lucky draw, an interactive game, and when you use our message board services.

The purposes for which the data may be used by 881903.com include but not limited to :

‧ membership services including identifying you during member log-in, viewing, listening and downloading of materials on our website
‧ handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints
‧ service surveys
‧ the Advertising Materials in direct marketing
‧ public notices
‧ other operations of 881903.com in relation to the enjoyment of our website and member services.

Failure to supply such data may result in us being unable to provide services to you.

Transfer of Members' Personal Information

Members' personal data that is normally held by 881903.com may include but not limited to the following :
‧ Name
‧ Email address
‧ Birth date
‧ Gender
‧ Postal address
‧ Contact phone number
‧ Occupation
‧ Industry
‧ Personal interests

When you are on 881903.com and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with 881903.com alone, unless it is specifically stated otherwise.

As a general rule, members' personal information held by 881903.com will be kept strictly confidential. 881903.com will not disclose any of your personal information except when we have your permission or under circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that law/regulations requires it or under the circumstances described below :

Business Partners & Sponsors

Promotions, games, message boards, and some activities that run on 881903.com may be sponsored by companies other than 881903.com or may be co-sponsored by 881903.com and another company. Some or all information collected during the activity may be shared with the sponsor in order for the activity to be performed. Details of shared use can be found in specific Terms and Conditions under that particular activity section. If your personal information is to be disclosed to a third party or shared by any company other than 881903.com, you will be notified prior to the time of the information collection or transfer. If you do not want your data to be disclosed or shared, you must immediately choose not to allow the transfer by not participating in the activity.

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from 881903.com and our business partners and sponsors. If you indicate your intention to opt-in to receive information from these third parties, 881903.com will (with your permission) share all or part of your personal information with them. In many instances, only your email address will be shared and you particularly agree to receive the Advertising Materials from us, or our business partners and sponsors through your email address.. If more information will be shared with the business partners and sponsors, you will be notified prior to the transfer.

In cases where business partners and sponsors are involved in order to perform the activity to serve you, these business partners will have separate privacy and personal information collection practices. 881903.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies, and it is your duty to find out before you make a choice.

Third Party Data & Data in the Aggregate

In order to provide services free of charge, we display advertisements. By knowing a little about you, you agree to receive from 881903.com more relevant advertisements and content from the Advertising Materials,, and hence better service, to you. You can be assured that business partners, sponsors and advertisers never have access to individual account information unless we are given your permission to do so. (For details please refer to above paragraphs under "Business Partners & Sponsors".) Your personal information collected through 881903.com will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics about individuals registering with us in order to describe our services to current and prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. You can be assured that the aggregate statistics do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

881903.com Merchants & Shopping

If you make a purchase from a store hosted by 881903.com, or an affiliated merchant in 881903.com, the information obtained during your visit to those stores, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the merchants. This is to enable transactions to take place. Merchants listed in 881903.com have separate privacy and data collection practices. 881903.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies and you must find out yourself. For more information regarding the merchant, their store, and their privacy policies, return to that merchant's home page and click on their Information link.

Others

881903.com. may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating 881903.com's Terms of Service or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) 881903.com's rights or property, other 881903.com users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. 881903.com may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law/regulations requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services. Please be assured that if your personal information is to be disclosed to a third party or shared by any company other than 881903.com, you will be notified prior to the time of the information collection or transfer. If you do not want your data to be disclosed or shared, you must immediately choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

Access and Correction of Members' Personal Information

Take notice that in accordance to the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance, you have the right to :
(a) request for access to the files from 881903.com containing your personal data and information, and also have the right to ask for a copy;
(b) request us to revise anything incorrect in such files;
(c) request to stop receiving the Advertising Materials at any time by either :
(i) writing to us at cs@881903.com; or
(ii) follow instructions and click the 'refusal' button at www.881903.com.

Any member who does not wish his or her personal information be used for the purposes of marketing and promotional activities by 881903.com and our business partners and sponsors may make such request to 881903.com in writing to cs@881903.com. However, please be reminded that inaccurate and inadequate personal information from you may result in us being unable to provide services and deliver up-to-date membership news and information to you.

Storage and Transmission of Personal Information on the Internet

Keeping your personal information private is vitally important to us. 881903.com promises to take necessary steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the relevant Terms and Conditions listed in various sections of 881903.com and this Privacy Statement.

We use cookies in order to improve your user experience when you visit 881903.com. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to 881903.com and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.

881903.com lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and cannot restricted access to their Cookies on your computer. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to 881903.com's Cookies. Other companies' use of their Cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to login and process online payment at 881903.com but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.

Your 881903.com Membership Account Information are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your Membership Account Information by contacting us at cs@881903.com.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. 881903.com will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your 881903.com account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, 881903.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Children's Privacy

Naturally, the safety of children is also very important to us. 881903.com is a general audience web site. When children under age of 18 attempt to register with 881903.com, we ask them to have a parent or guardian establish an account for them. It is the responsibility of the parent and guardian to choose the appropriate content on the web site for their children to browse through, and to monitor their children's way of usage of our web site, for example, their manner when using our message board and chat room sections. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. 881903.com does not share personal information about users under the age of 18 with third parties and we do not sell or rent personal information about any of our users, regardless of age. In addition, 881903.com will not send any inappropriate direct mail offers to users who indicate they are under the age of 18.
Additional Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to cs@881903.com.